QUESTION

If I was at fault for a car wreck, can I make a claim against my own insurance for property damage and medical bills?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently in a car wreck which the police report stated I was at fault (I was). Both my friend and I suffered injuries. I understand my friend can make a claim against my liability insurance to be reimbursed for medical costs. Am I able to make a claim against my own insurance if I was the driver at fault? I do have uninsured coverage and personal injury protection insurance too. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harker Heights, TX
I hope you have been able to find an answer to your question by now.  If you are the at fault driver, you can make a claim for your PIP (&/or MedPay) benefits for reimbursement of your medical costs and/or reimbursement of your lost wages at 80% (PIP only).  These coverages are considered "no fault" so they're yours to claim whether or not you are the at-fault party.  You are not entitled to benefits under your uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage if you are the at-fault party.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters