QUESTION

If I was burned at a big name restaurant, what should I do next?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was recently at a big name restaurant and a waiter brought out our plates and I took my plate from him and was burned by the bottom of the plate. It blistered immediately. I was not told the plate was hot, the waiter didn't flinch when I screamed ouch that's hot. I told my waitress about it and she was not fazed by it either, then I told the manager who offered me some burn relief cream. So the next step I did was contact corporate office who replied to me today that they are sending me a gift card, talking to the manager about their poor handling of the situation, and filing a claim on my behalf to their insurance company. So my question is..what do I do next? Seek a lawyer or just do whatever their insurance company says to do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The insurance company is NOT your friend. See a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is nothing more than you can expect. In fact, because you handled the plate and burned yourself, you were negligent and you caused the injury.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You need to go to the doctor to see how bad your injuries are. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is very common to not know or understand what is important in these situations. It does not matter one whit whether the waiter flinched, the waitress fazed or what the manager offered. If you were injured because of their negligence, then the restaurant is liable regardless of their conduct afterward. The other important factor is the extent of the injuries. Did you have to go to the emergency room? Will you require skin grafts? Will there be permanent scarring? Did you lose time from work because of this? Is there some particular skill such as playing a musical instrument which will be affected? If its just some blisters that go away after a week or two, then take what they offer and forget about it. If it is a serious injury, hire a lawyer in your area.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is the burn gone? Or will be soon? You can't sue for every little thing. Frankly, the gift card is probably about what you would probably get if you actually went to trial. Now, if there were medical bills, those should be paid, and then you might get a little more money. No medical bills? Take the gift card.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters