QUESTION

If I was falsely accused of hitting a car and they submitted a claim to my car insurance company, can I sue the person that filled the claim?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was notified today that someone has submitted a claim to my car insurance company that I hit their car on Christmas Day. My car was parked in my garage (which is attached to my home) the entire day. They claim a male was driving the vehicle, assuming it was my father. My father, who lives in other state, hasn’t spoken for years and he has never been in my car, much less driven it. This is clearly a false claim and I have my mother (I was with her all day) and documented driving history (I use an Automatic car adapter, which records every trip I take and shows zero activity on Christmas day). What should I be doing to protect myself here? So far, I've had 1 recorded conversation with an adjuster where I've shared the above, is there anything else I should be doing? Both of us have the same insurance company, so I'm concerned they'll lean towards moving forward with the claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can file a police report, but it really is in your insurance carrier's hands.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters