QUESTION

If I was filling a state compensation form, I made a mistake on the body part section, they denied my request, can I re-file the same document again?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was only injured my wrist but I picked arm hand and elbow as additional body parts. So now the insurance sent me a denial of work comp benefits for those parts. I never received any treatment for those parts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did they accept the injury to your wrist? That is the only thing you should be concerned with. If they accepted it, that is all you want; you can tell the adjuster you didn't understand the question so put down all the parts of the upper extremity.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters