QUESTION

If I was given wrong drug by pharmacy, right script on the bottle but wrong drug within, do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get your money back, or get the correct prescription. However, if you were damaged because you took the wrong pills, thinking that they were the right ones, you probably do have a case.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may have a claim, but what are your damages? Unless they are severe and permanent, the cost of pursuing the claim will probably outweigh the potential recovery.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it harmed you in some way. If you did not ingest the medicine, or if you did but it caused no damage, you have no case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may. The pharmacy has a duty to ensure that the right drug, which has been prescribed by your doctor, is given to you. However, damages are a necessary part of any negligence case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Long Term Disability Attorney serving Pensacola, FL at Ortiz Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Were you injured as a result? You may have a claim if you suffered injuries from taking the wrong drug.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were hurt as a result, yes. If you are just looking for a quick buck, no. Always has to be damages in every injury case, not just hurt feelings or the desire to pick up a buck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if there were damages (injuries) for taking the medicine.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you suffered any side effects from taking the wrong prescription drug. If you didn't take the medicine because you recognized the pill was wrong, then no.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You would need to prove damages.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters