QUESTION

If i was hit from behind and receive a settlement am i responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Whether or not you are responsible for medical bills depends on what selections you made on your car insurance.  If you chose to have your medical insurance pay for the costs of care, instead of choosing the personal injury protection option, you may be responsible for reimbursing your medical insurance.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, when you are in an automobile accident your medical bills are payable through either your auto insurance policy or the auto insurance policy of the driver of the vehicle you were in if you do not have your own automobile insurance. Call your attorney and find out whether your medical bills were submitted to the appropriate insurance company. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters