QUESTION

If I was hurt because a bus driver was negligent, is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was riding a bus home, and there was standing room only left. All of the sudden, the bus driver stopped at a red light quickly. I was holding onto the overhead rail, but I still fell and have a nasty cut on my cheek, sprained my wrist and hurt my knee. I was taken to the hospital but released. Several other passengers fell to the ground with me. What can I do legally?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I said before that this is complicated and that you need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds to me like the bus driver was negligent. You can make a claim against the bus insurance policy. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can notify the bus company, in a writing, of the event and the place and time, and your losses. They will send it to their insurer, and very likely you can work out a settlement. If you can't, you can sue. If the bus company is owned by the municipality, you may have to file a formal notice of claim and claim within 120 days of the event. You might want to consult a personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
See prior answer to your question. As you have given more details, you should see some local personal injury attorneys to see what they think your case might be worth?
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have the right to bring a claim; consult with a local personal injury lawyer right away.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Fist, file a no-fault claim. That will take care of your medical bills and time out of work, if any. Then, call a personal injury lawyer in your area. You will have to show that you have a 'serious injury" as that term is defined by law, and there may be severe time restrictions in which to file a claim, so do so right away.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a potential cause of action for your injuries and should make a claim to the operator of the bus line. If you get no satisfaction you might wish to engage an attorney.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It would be possible to investigate whether a claim could be made against the bus company, but you should do so quickly, since you have a limited amount of time to file a claim, and there may be a special time limit for the bus company involved.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You can try to find a personal injury lawyer who might be willing to represent you in your case against the bus company. You have three years from the date of your injury in which to file a lawsuit.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters