QUESTION

If I was hurt in a public bus, what can I do to address this legally?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was on a bus that only had standing room left. All of the sudden, the bus driver had to slam on the brakes to not run the light. I had my wrist sprained and my head cut on a public bus. A few of the other passengers got banged up, and we were thrown around. I was taken to the hospital and released. Can I take legal action?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

I think I answered this question a day or two back. You can probably sue the bus company. If it owned by a municipality, there are special conditions you must meet, and one of them is filing a Claim and Notice of Claim (and serving it on the wrondoer) within 120 days of the accident. Find a good personal injury lawyer to help you. Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
This could be very complicated. Get a lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This question sounds familiar, were you on the same bus as the other guy? File a no-fault claim. That will take care of your medical bills and time out of work, if any. Then, call a personal injury lawyer in your area. You will have to show that you have a 'serious injury" as that term is defined by law, and there may be severe time restrictions in which to file a claim, so do so right away.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can take legal action . Bus driver has a duty for safety of passengers and buses are fitted with video cam that will show the incident. We currently have a similar case against a municipal bus company . You need to file a claim within six months of the incident in case of a public bus company.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
First, if the bus is operated by a governmental agency, you must file a claim on their form within 6 months. Then after the claim is rejected , or deemed rejected, you can file suit. If the bus is privately owned/operated, you have a 2 year time period. In any event, you should get an injury lawyer.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Sure, as the driver sounds as though he might have been negligent in not paying enough attention to the light changing. ?But how much are your damages? It does not seem as though you were hurt that much. Contact the bus company's claim department to see what they are willing to do. Most are very cheap as to settling cases. Since the bus is probably owned by a public entity, you have to file a claim with them within 6 months of the accident if you are in California.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is possible to investigate the facts to see if you have a claim, but you should do so quickly due to the fact that you have a time limit to make a claim.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters