QUESTION

If I was hurt on job and now I can’t perform my job, what happens to my when doctor says there’s nothing else he can do?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was using a piece of equipment, was repaired or altered but didn't hold up.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are covered by workers compensation. So, have the lousy doctor send you to a competent doctor. Get a second opinion.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
First of all, how you got hurt on that piece of equipment is important. You could possibly have a third party case. Third party claims are not subject to the recovery limits imposed by the compensation laws. Your exclusive remedy against your employer for an on the job injury is for comp benefits and they are severely limited.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should get a lump sum settlement depending on the opinion of the dr, your average weekly wage, and your age. it wont be enough to carry you through so you will need other support get you a good lawyer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You file for a workman's comp claim and they will assist you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you collect workers compensation from your employer/their insurer for your wage loss and they pay for your medical care and treatment that is on the job injury related. If there was an individual/company, other than a co-employee/employer, responsible for negligently repairing/altering the machine that caused you injury you may have a case against them (3rd party case), but these can be expensive to present and your damages would have to be sufficient to allow such a claim to be pursued. Further, such a case will have a lien on it re any work comp benefits paid to you (so any recovery $ must be sufficient to cover the costs, pay the lien, pay you and pay your attorney).
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of. You mentioned equipment that was repaired or altered which brings up another possiblity: if there some party other than your employer who caused the accident, such as a repair service you might be able to pursue a liability claim against them. Find a lawyer in your area who handles this kind of work so that you can discuss your situation in detail an work up a plan of action.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
You should file for workers comp. It will pay while you are out of work.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
You can request a new doctor or possibly try to settle claim.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters