QUESTION

If I was in a car accident 6 months ago and just now getting medical help, is it too late to sue?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The cab I was in got in an accident on the highway. He was on his phone texting and run through the stopper.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It's not too late in most circumstances, but you should contact an experienced personal injury lawyer without delay.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
It is not too late. You will have three years from the date of the accident to file a case.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters