QUESTION

If I was in a car accident, a big truck company sideswiped my car I did not have insurance but the driver of the truck have insurance, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you lack insurance, you can not collect any damages for pain and suffering but you can collect for everything else. ?make a claim with the trucking companies insurance; you may have to also go against the truck driver if he was acting as an independent agent.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters