QUESTION

If I was in a car accident and I have about five thousand in unpaid bills and Allstate is offering me six thousand is that a fair offer?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
I cannot say as I do not know your injuries or whether there are any concerns for the future. If the treatment was needed and not over charged (which sometimes happens with some treatment people,) then the offer is not reasonable. But if your care should have cost only $2,000, but for who you saw and the company knows he/she over charges, the company is trying to make you take the loss for your choice of treatment person.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not enough details. Why don't you hire a lawyer. You are not equipped to do it yourself.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What is fair is a matter of opinion. You haven't given enough facts for a lawyer to give you an opinion on that. He or she would need to know more about how the accident happened, whose fault it was and the nature and extent of your injuries. Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Experienced personal injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on all the facts, the liability, the damage, the injury, the bills, what the dr says etc etc etc. Insurance companies often offer 1000, 1200 over medical bills. jurors are not sympathetic with such claims. get the best figure you can and move on.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Not if liability is certain. If there is a dispute about fault, maybe. If there is a dispute about the bills being reasonable and necessary, maybe.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Rubinstein Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, it is not a fair offer, your case needs to be evaluated by a professional.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Need more information.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have ongoing issues? If so, you need to consider paying for those. Is everything okay? Then ask for $12,500 and see if they come back with a little more money.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not, but you would have to give greater deals as to what the expenses are for in order to determine what would be a fair offer.? Medical lien claims often can be settled for less than their face value.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that this is for injuries. This depends on a number of factors including whether your injury is healed or whether you will need additional medical treatment, whether you will suffer pain and lack of function in the future, and is if so, how much, and whether and how the injury will affect your life in the future. If our injury is completely healed and you will suffer not further effects, then you should have no problems.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What were your injuries? Did you lose time from work? Have you reached maximum medical improvement? Is there any permanency? Did you actually use the terms "Allstate" and "fair offer" in the same sentence?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
This forum is really designed for general questions and not fact specific inquiries about case values. There are way too many variables involved for any type of accurate estimate based on a paragraph submission. Lawyers review medical records, bills, life expectancy, other similar cases, the facts of the occurrence, the permanency involved, disability, medication records related to the occurrence, statements of witnesses and/or parties, whether there were tickets issued and admissions made in the traffic case, the insurance company involved in evaluating a claim's value.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Babcock Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not you were injured and whether or not the $5,000 is purely for repair bills to your car or medical bills. If that number if your medical bills, $6,000 is likely not fair, and you should seek an attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
I doubt that is anywhere close to being fair but without knowing what the $6,000 valuation is based on I am unable to say.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
It is impossible to determine that from the facts you have given but it does seem to be a bit low. The adequacy of the amount of an offer or the case value itself is not only based on the amount of medicals but also the type of treatment and the disability period while treating with doctors. An insurance company offer is almost always initially unfair. If you don't already have a lawyer you need to get one.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
No, that is not a fair offer, unless, perhaps, you were significantly at fault in causing the accident. I think you should consult with a lawyer who represents people in personal injury cases to find out what a fair settlement value of your claim is.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
How many months did you go to treatment? You she get about 1k per month for pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
School Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Law Offices of Mark J. Dean
Update Your Profile
This is highly fact specific and there is not enough detail. Set up a free consult with a local personal injury attorney who can go over what happened and assess the claim. (If you are trying to settle on your own, it is likely a low offer).
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Doubtful, but hard to say without knowing about your injuries.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters