QUESTION

If I was in a car accident and my attorney is not useful, can I do anything?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I cannot pay my bills after all this, and my lawyer is absolutely no help. I hired a lawyer to help me deal with the insurance company after I got in a car wreck last July. However, he has not helped me at all, and the case is far from being settled. I need settle this or find another way to get some money. My doctor needs to still give his report about my condition, too.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Make an appointment, sit down with your lawyer, explain your needs and ask what the game plan is. If you are not satisfied, get another lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Even marriages that are supposed to be forever end. Fire the lawyer and get someone else.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Meet with the attorney and tell him/her that you are unhappy and why. Ask to look at your file to see how much and what work they have done. If you are still undergoing medical treatment it may not be wise to settle yet. But since you need the money now, see if your Dr. can give an estimate of the cost of future care and whether you will have any permanent injuries. You can always fire an attorney, but make sure it is not because of the normal delays in handling personal injury cases.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You may need to have candid conversation with your attorney about the delay. A lot of times lawyers do not file a lawsuit and get the case moving for several reasons. There may be cost reason, strategic reason and I do not know why there has been no movement in your case. If your attorney is the one that hopes that a case may settle as time passes, it may be wishful thinking since these days insurance companies do not spit out money without a fight. You can always seek an opinion from an experienced lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly cases take time to process and potentially settle. I would suggest you attempt to communicate with your attorney and explain your situation. Generally, if this is Michigan, your claim will be against your insurer for lost wages and medical expenses. It really all depends on what coverages you purchased and the circumstances of the accident.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Your lawyer may have less than diligent. Or other parties, such as the insurer, or the doctor, may be dilatory. I suggest you arrange a conference with your lawyer and let him or her know your concerns, and give him or her an opportunity to fix things. If that doesn't work, or if you've tried it already without success, you are always free to fire your lawyer and hire another.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Until a report and settlement demand is done. I would not recommend settlement, find out why you attorney isn't helping is treatment finished? If not it not ready for settlement.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Fire your lawyer and find another.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In a MI car crash, your vehicle insurer typically will pay you 85% of your lost gross wage, pay your medical bills (subject to deductibles and/or coordinated coverages, if purchased) and for folks to replace your household services. So those types of income/payments typically come in without the need for attorney help. If the insurer refuses to pay, or pays and then terminates benefits, you would likely want to hire counsel. If the matter is in litigation, the insurer usually won't pay ongoing benefits and you have to wait until the matter is settled or goes to trial. Often, once in suit, a matter can't be settled, if it will be, until Case Evaluation occurs or a Settlement Conference is held by the Court.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You have the right to fire your attorney if you are not satisfied with his services. If you decide to terminate the services of your lawyer, he would have to be paid for the time he spent on your case (normally at the settlement of the case).
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
It is always best to try to work things out with your own attorney. You may think that because your lawyer hasn't communicated with you lately there is nothing going on. You may be surprised to learn that a great deal of research and discovery has been conducted on your behalf. If you have reasonable cause to believe that your lawyer really is not doing anything for you, consult with a possible replacement lawyer. You will still owe your initial lawyer fees for any work done on your case and repayment for any charges made on your behalf. If your lawsuit has been filed with the Court, a dismissal order from a judge will be required before your new attorney can begin working for you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters