QUESTION

If I was in a car accident at 17 that caused major health issues and was coerced by my mother to sign settlement papers, can I reopen the case?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2024 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother was an abusive care taker who was interested in getting settlement to pay for a new car after the accident, not concerned for my health. The attorneys had told her that "since the woman that hit me was 92 years of age, if she dies while we are fighting the case I would get nothing." I don't know if that is true or if she made that up to force my hand at signing the papers so she could get a small payout faster, but I suffered severe life altering injuries that I have gotten no compensation for. I was 17 years of age at the time and under extreme distress at home in an abusive environment. Is there any hope in reopening this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not under the facts presented as a general rule. Under 18 your mother is actually your guardian and there is no requirement for you to agree to anything. Depending on the settlement value there might have been a requirement to have a court approved settlement, again, if that occurred you would have little recourse. There are also issues to be addressed as to what you claim are "life altering" injuries. Whether you could sue your parent for some impropriety is a different issue, but unless she has the money to pay for what ever damages you might claim, it may simply be titling at windmills. It also depends on how long ago this all occurred. You merely mention you were 17 and not WHEN you were 17. You may need to hire a lawyer, liely at some expense,  to review the issues and go from there. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 9:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters