QUESTION

If I was in a car accident more than a week ago, can I go to the doctor and have the other party be responsible for the bills?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Can I seek medical attention if I feel any discomfort after being in an accident (through no fault of mine) if it happened more than 7 days ago, without being responsible for the medical bills that may incur for the doctor/hospital visit?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, your own auto insurance is responsible for accident related medical bills not covered by your health insurance. As far as the one (1) week delay, as long as you explain to the doctor that there were no other accidents or injuries in the intervening time, it should not be a problem. If you are not in Michigan, then I suspect that you can claim against the other driver for medical bills, lost wages, property damage, and pain and suffering.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
As the other responses correctly stated, you are liable to the Dr. for the bills but some Dr.s will work on a lien basis that you do not have to pay anything and they get there payment from the settlement of the case. A plaintiffs attorney can refer you to such Dr.s or you will have, on your own, to call several physicians to see if they will do so. They often will inflate their billing from what they would charge you if it was a cash payment.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
You are not too late to seek medical treatment. However, you would be the responsible party to pay the medical bills, subject to being reimbursed if you are able to successfully prove that the other party caused the accident and that your medical treatment is related to the accident.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. However, the more you delay the odds of being injured will be argued against you by the insurance company. Normally folks that are injured seek diligent medical attention. That being said, if you feel injured you should seek immediate medical help and legal help.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If it is clearly the other's fault, his or her insurance co. should cover all bills and pay you for your pain and suffering. You'll be better off with a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
If you have med pay coverage through your own automobile insurer, you would not be personally responsible for any amount that is covered.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan it is your vehicle insurer that typically will pay for your crash related medical testing/treatment if you have purchased full medical coverage. If you purchased coordinated medical PIP coverage, then it is typical that your health insurer will be primary. There can be some exceptions to these general rules depending on the specific facts of the incident and the coverage available.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
As between you and the doctor you are always responsible to the doctor. If you have a genuine hurt, see a doctor and keep seeing one until you are well. Do as he says do. If this is a clear case of liability you should get a settlement which should be more than enough to pay your bills and put a little in your pocket for pain and suffering. See a good PI lawyer. The longer you wait the more likely it is that the computer at the insurance co will claim you were hurt by falling out your back door rather than the auto case. So do it now and don't wait any longer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are hurt from the accident, you should definitely go to the doctor. And the sooner the better, so that the doctor will have no problem relating whatever is wrong with you to the accident. The longer that time goes on after the accident the harder it is for the doctor to relate it to the wreck. However, while the liability for the medical bills may ultimately be the other driver's responsibility, his or her insurance company will not pay you until you release them. And you cannot do that until you reach maximum improvement in your condition. So, in the meantime you have to pay for the medical bills either out-of-pocket or your thru your Insurance and wait to be reimbursed later on down the road after you reach maximum improvement in your condition. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, go get medical care immediately. Then, contact an injury lawyer to talk about your case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Update Your Profile
When you are injured due to another's negligence you are entitled to compensation for your medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss. ?As long as the treatment you receive is related to your injuries from the accident, then the negligent driver is liable for those bills.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters