QUESTION

If I was in a car wreck and got whiplash, can I get compensated for pain and suffering?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Certainly. See a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove it.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you are able to establish that the other driver was liable, then you should be entitled to compensation for your pain, suffering, medical bills, and wage loss.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
If you did not cause the car accident, yes.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you can be compensated, If your injuries were minor, do not expect a lot of money to come your way.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. That would be just one element of your recoverable damages against the responsible party.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Maybe. Under Michigan law, you have to prove a "serious impairment of body function." A whiplash may not be a bad enough injury.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Of course if the other driver was at fault.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contrary to what many people think, "whiplash" is not an injury, it is a mechanism for an injury. You can have a whiplash injury that causes a permanent disability, you can have a whiplash injury that just causes you to be sore for a week or two, and everything in-between. If you live in a state where no-fault is mandatory, you will have to show that you either have a total disability for 90 days, or a permanent partial disability (there are other qualifications, but those are the ones that would seem to pertain to your question)
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
On the limited information you provide, the answer is yes.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, pain and suffering are damages you can ask for if the other party was at fault. .
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan requires you prove that you suffered a serious impairment of a body function that has effected your ability to lead your normal life. It is doubtful that a "whiplash" claim would so qualify, but each case is fact dependent. If you get better in short order with little effect on your life, then there is no case. If the impairment lasts over time and effects your quality of life, then you'd best ask local counsel for a review of the medicals.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Yes you can get compensation for pain and suffering as long as there is medical treatment and documentation of the injuries suffered.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina, there are several factors that could come into play. The major ones that come to mind are who was found at fault in the accident; how much, if any, documentation is there of your pain and suffering; finally, and this is very important, what is the amount of your medical bills. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible in regards to this matter. I do hereby clearly advise against any reliance on the information as advice or application of it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
It depends what state the accident happened in.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters