QUESTION

if i was in an accident i was a passenger so no fault of my own and i have medicaid, do i have to pay the amount that medicaid didn't pay

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
i was passenger in car that was in accident i have medicaid and i was told that i have to pay medicaid out of my settlement? medicaid paid on all services but not the whole amount
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a great reason why you hire lawyers to address this type of issue. Our offi eoffer free consultations if you not yet retained counsel. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 1:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain counsel for representation on contingency fee meaning you don't pay anything unless you win. If you're represented by counsel he has a legal duty to negotiate the liens down. Medicaid normally does not negotiate, but in some cases they do. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters