QUESTION

If I was injured at a fast food store, will I be compensated?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
A few days ago, I went to McDonalds to get a soda before my daughter's appointment but went to the restroom first. When I grabbed a piece of toilet paper, the dispenser fell and took a chunk off my nose. I left thinking the injury would be okay. We were late for my daughter's root canal. I called the corporate office and informed them of the hazard, and the manager called. I explained what happened. I told her I wasn't dying or anything but there is a decent sized piece took out of my nose. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: You need to go to the hospital emergency center/physician and then see an attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters