QUESTION

If I was injured during a hit and run that happened, can I sue for personal injuries?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My car was side-swiped and the driver drover off but witnesses were able to describe the vehicle and the driver was apprehended. I have visited the doctor and have whiplash as well as abrasions to my face and arms. Could I go forward with a case, and who should be sued?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You can sue the other driver (and owner if different).
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you can make a personal injury claim and recover so long as the other driver has insurance or you are covered by uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should retain a personal injury attorney to handle the matter. Your first action is to file a claim against his insurance company.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against the driver that caused the accident. If the driver that caused the accident has no insurance (which may be possible since the driver left the scene of the accident) it may be possible to make a claim under your insurance policy (Uninsured Motorist Coverage) to receive compensation for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"Whiplash" is not an injury, it is a mechanism for an injury. You have to have a "serious injury" as that term is defined by law in order to pursue a lawsuit. Thousands of pages of legal analysis have been written about what constitutes a "serious injury", so I can't go into it here. Since the driver was apprehended, that's who you sue, together with the vehicle's owner and if he/she was in the course of employment, the employer as well.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are entitled to recover for all of the injuries and damages which you can prove resulted from the accident.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming the driver of the other vehicle was insured, you can sue him or her. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters