QUESTION

If I was injured in a culinary accident, what legal recourse is available to me?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
What legal recourse do I have available? I started taking college culinary classes, and last week, had one of my hands injured because one of the mixers did not have a guardrail where it was supposed to. I had to get 10 stitches on my thumb from my doctor to repair a very deep cut on my forearm.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Based on the information you provided, you do have a cause of action for personal injury against the college - with damages including the costs of medical care, compensation for pain and suffering, and compensation for any lost wages/income (past and future, due to the reduced function of your hand resulting from the injury) If you wish to sue, do it right away: even though the statute of limitations lets you sit on your case for quite a while, it is not in your best interests because the evidence gets lost, the memory of the witnesses grows dim, etc. Also, you have to be aware that, if the college is a municipal institution, you must make a notice of claim within 90 days.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Ask your local bar assn. for a referral to an injury lawyer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a thing called governmental immunity, so if you are in a state college, you cannot sue.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was it your thumb or forearm?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sent the bill to the culinary school that must have liability insurance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you may have a claim for the injury to your hand. Do you know if the mixer ever had a guardrail, or was the mixer designed without a guardrail?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters