QUESTION

If I was injured in a slip and fall at work but no longer work there am I eligible for compensation and medical treatment.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I'm worried that my back injury is permanent. I left my position to find a less demading position. I fell due to negligence of the employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
If you were on duty as an employee when you were injured you are entitled to workers compensation. You should contact your former employer to have a claim filed. You also may want to consider contacting a workers compensation attorney. Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters