QUESTION

If I was involved in a car accident and have no insurance, what should I do?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The other driver came to a stop and I didn't have enough reaction time and rear ended him.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer, because you are in financial trouble.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Not much you can do. The law requires you to be insured.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, if you struck another automobile from the rear generally you are going to be liable for the damages and depending upon what state you are in you could be and very significant trouble. Laws in Michigan are particularly draconian in dealing with uninsured drivers.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will personally be responsible for the damages to the car and any medical expenses. You could lose your license until you payoff the costs for both.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you are presumed at fault for not keeping enough space between you and the car in front to enable you to stop. While that presumption can be overcome, it is difficult. If you don't have insurance, you will have to come out of pocket. If you don't have the money, consider bankruptcy. If such is the case, consult a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters