QUESTION

If I was involved in a fender bender but no citation was given and the other party was guilty how do I defend myself with the insurance claim?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am inquiring on behalf of my sister and parents. USAA insurance is attempting to deny fault and only offering to pay for half of the damages even tho I am the innocent victim... How do I fight this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should retain Counsel to review your matter and protect your rights.  Obviously in an accident in which no citations are issued, the testimony of eyewitnesses and parties and the physical evidence will be crucial in providing fault and liability.  You will want to preserve as much evidence as possible to be able to prosecute your claims.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters