QUESTION

If I was involved in an at fault car accident with 3 other vehicles but my insurance only settled for 2 vehicles, what should I do?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
On August 24, 2014 I was involved in an at fault car accident with 3 other vehicles. I had a medical issue behind the wheel and retreaded them at a red light. At the time I had full coverage insurance. I thought this was all over and settled with my insurance but only 2 of them settled. The third (a personal injury attorney) served me paper on Sunday March 2017. Why would he not take the settlement like the others as I have absolute, no assets and no money? I'm currently not working and have no means of paying any judgment. I'm very confused as to why he wouldn't have settled with my insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The initial answer is rather simple ask him directly! There is nothing preventing you from speaking to him/her, especially since you have already admitted the accident was your fault. Tell them what your employment status is, what your assets are [don't own any property, nothing in bank, etc.], not likely will be any better in 10 years from now. your insurance company has an obligation to try to resolve all claims within your policy limits. I just recently settle a case, 2 weeks before trial date, where they settle with all claimants but my client, but the insurance company fought tooth and nail. However, for an insured, the company owes a direct duty to try to settle and failure to do so may allow you to sue your own insurance company for damages, including emotional distress. so find out from the attorney why they did not settle, did he offer to settle and then contact your insurance company to get all the details and demand that they provide a free attorney for you, one who is not an employee of the insurance company.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters