QUESTION

If I was not cited for a crime can my case be dismissed?

Asked on May 01st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident and was hit by this lady and I got arrested by the cops for DUI bit the never read me my Miranda rights or give me a citation to appear in court. They took me to the hospital and after 3 hours of waiting I ask the nurse if I could leave and that I was just going to take my chances with my knee. She said yeah an I left an there no cops outside the hospital waiting for me so they let me go and then a year later I found out that they put a warrant out for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Toledo, OH
2 Awards
Was blood drawn? There is not enough information here to give you an accurate response. Please contact my law office at your earliest convenience if you seek representation, which is highly advised.
Answered on May 04th, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters