QUESTION

If I was not convicted, would this hit and run be on my driving record?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I backed into someone in a parking lot without realizing it. It was four months ago and I was never contacted by this person or the police for nearly half a year. I got a phone call from the insurance company about a claim that was made against the policy I am under. I cooperated fully but I was kicked off my insurance policy. The police have not contacted me at all and I have not received a ticket or a citation of any kind. I also have not received any information from the DMV as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you were not cited by law enforcement and did not go to a hearing and found or pled guilty, no, there is no record of it.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters