QUESTION

If I was prescribed a drug and attempted suicide after I took it for 4 months, do I have a lawsuit?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The medication made me more depressed, which led to the attempt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That is a question that has a lot of complexities to it, for instance what other medications you may have taken and the interaction with those other drugs. Whether you suffered from depression prior to this, whether you had follow-ups with you health care provider in timely fashion, and so forth.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters