QUESTION

If I was ran over by a ski patrol skiing while I was just standing in line, can I sue them for their recklessness?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. You'd have to prove that they had the opportunity to avoid you. You don't mention what your injuries were.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
If they were negligent and caused you injury then you can sue. See Roderic Duncan's or other books on suing in Small Claims court, but you would have to sue where the accident occurred.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
The answer is probably yes, but without knowing the country and state where you were skiing it's impossible to answer.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You may be able to sue the individual skier(s) who hit you, but you need significant damages to make it worth while.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have a significant injury yes. If you were not seriously injured, it is probably not worth suing over.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can probably sue them. Simple negligence. (drunken skiing?)
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were not careless in any way, sure. Were you in a place you were supposed to be and the patrol was not? Sure
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Yes, if you suffered an injury that justifies the time and expense of a claim.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters