QUESTION

If I was rear ended and I am not insured on the car I am driving, but the owner has insurance, what happens?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must look at the insurance policy and then contact thew carrier to see if you were a permissive and covered driver for his car. ?If not, so you had no insurance, you can still collect your out of pocket damages but nothing for pain and suffering [the owner obviously collects the property damage and loss of use].
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters