QUESTION

If I was rear ended without insurance, what can happen?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was driving on a two lane road and there were a few cars around, but one in particular was driving erratically and trying to get around others - speeding, switching lanes dangerously, etc. I needed to make a turn, so I put on my blinker in the right lane and waited for the left lane to clear. As I was pulling into the left lane, they sped up and apparently hit my back bumper. I didn't even notice that our vehicles made contact at first. I've been told that being rear ended is usually a no brainer and ends with the fault of the driver in the back, but the catch is that my insurance lapsed. I'm young and somewhat clueless about certain things regarding insurance. I switched my tag over to a new car and was still paying the insurance policy on my old car, not having thought to go to my insurance company as (I know this is stupid) I thought that they would be notified, or see somehow through their system that I switched my tag to a new car. Therefore, at the time of the accident, I was technically uninsured on the car I was driving. I've since switched my policy and am now covered, but I want to know what I'm facing when the companies find out I was driving without insurance on that particular car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies don't care. The DMV does. If you were not at fault (maybe you were) you don't have to worry about insurance cos
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since the other driver was at fault, whether you having insurance at the time is in material. Hopefully, you have a police report to show who was a fault. If not, expect the other driver to claim it was your fault. If believed, then you not having insurance is material because you would have to pay for damages.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the companies determine that it was the other driver's fault, your insured status will not matter. If the other driver files a claim on your insurance, it can cause you problems. In S.C., the DMV can suspend your license if you cause property damage and do not pay for it. You may want to check to see if there is a certain amount of time that you have to add a new car to our insurance. I think on most policies, your new car is covered for a certain amount of time if you get the paperwork done within that time period.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Under California law, every driver in the State must carry liability insurance. If driver is involved in an accident but does not have liability insurance, then that driver is prevented from recovering for pain and suffering for the "at fault" driver's insurance company. However, the "fault free" driver (you) can recover for property damages, loss of earnings and medical expenses incurred.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Your insurance company will likely not penalize you for forgetting to change coverage to the new car by voiding your policy, but you may have a problem getting the insurer to cover repairs to the car if that's something you're even interested in.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
In California, if you drive without insurance then you can collect only for out of pocket damages, such as property damage, wage loss, medical bills, but not any personal injury claims, which you do not appear to have had anyway. When you buy a new car, insurance?coverage generally is extended for 30 days after purchase.? There should be no other effects as to the accident.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters