QUESTION

If I was sitting at a red light and hit from behind by person with a suspended license, can I sue?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Whether his license was valid or suspended, he caused the accident and you can sue. I hope that you have uninsured motorist coverage, because jack assess like that don't usually have insurance. They are unwise.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you will have to obtain counsel to receive a fair and equitable settlement.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Can you sue? Yes. Can you win? Probably. Can you collect your judgment if you obtain one? Well, perhaps the person has scads of assets and the answer is yes. Or, perhaps the person has no attachable assets, in which case, you have a judgment and you hope the person comes into money someday.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If the other driver has insurance and you were injured, you can make a claim against his policy. You can also pursue uninsured motorist coverage under your own policy if the other driver doesn't have insurance. If the other driver has a suspended license, it should not affect insurance coverage if its available.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, regardless of whether the license is suspended.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have a claim against the at-fault driver and any available insurance coverage.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Why could you not sue? Liability clear. Lack of license does not matter except if not the driver's car or felony arrest and conviction.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, for your injuries and/or for your vehicle damages, but it is generally better to simply bring a claim, which does not involve suing anyone. You need to notify your own insurance company, and then bring a claim with the insurance company for the vehicle that hit yours. It is possible that vehicle does not have coverage, which leaves you to sue someone with no money a complete waste of time, since there are no assets to collect from and any judgment you obtain can be eliminated by bankruptcy. Virtually all personal injury attorneys do not charge for consultations. Go see one.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes do you have the other driver insurance information?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have grounds for a lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
You have a claim. You don't necessarily need to file suit. You try to resolve the claim with the at-fault driver's insurer, or with your own insurer if the at-fault was uninsured.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were damaged or injured you surely should. May not be any insurance since he had no license. Why would he have ins if he had n o right to drive? If you get a judgment DMV may keep him from getting his license til he pays you. See a good lawyer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
You can certainly sue. Hopefully they have insurance or you have Uninsured Motorist Coverage through your own insurance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Suing is the last step in the process. If he had insurance, then you would go that route initially. If he did not, then you would sue for damages and medical.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you may sue. I suggest consulting with an attorney first.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Yes. The person who hit you from behind should be held responsible for failing to allow a safe stopping distance. Be sure to protect and preserve all relevant evidence, including photographs, information about witnesses, police reports, evidence relating to the injuries to you and your car, etc.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters