QUESTION

If I was the driver of a car and suffered a concussion, what is the value of claim when victim has no visible injuries?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Fatality Crash Investigation According to investigators and witness information from the scene, the driver of 2003 Ford vehicle was traveling eastbound on a Highway (approaching the intersection) at the same time the driver of a 1998 Volvo was attempting to turn left (westbound) from the stop sign on *****Dr. to the Highway. As the driver of the Volvo turned left (failing to yield), she was struck on the driver’s side door by the Ford.As a result of the collision, the driver of the Volvo died at the scene. Other passengers not believed to be life threatening.The driver of the Ford was transported by ambulance to a Hospital for treatment of her non life-threatening injuries.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Norcross, GA at Loube & Patel LLC
Update Your Profile
The value of the claim depends on numerous factors. One, what are your current medical bills? That is an item of damage recoverable under Georgia law. Two, what are you injuries? You would need to get a copy of your records to determine what the doctors have diagnosed you with. Three, are your injuries permanent? Yet again, you would need to take a look at your medical records. How long was your recovery? This is an item of your pain and suffering, which is recoverable under Georgia law. Four, do you need future medical care? Yet again a doctor record will let you know that. As you can see, there is a lot of components to look at to determine the value of your claim. I would recommend that if you were concussed, that you talk to an attorney, especially if you were taken to the hospital by ambulance.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is not easy to place a value on such a claim without more knowledge of all facts.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters