QUESTION

If I was told to go in an area where a contagious bacteria ( c-diff) was and not aware of the situation. Could I have a lawsuit?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
My supervisor told me to go through a person belongings, which was in trash bags. Who worked at my job that past away. I told her that I didn''t feel comfortable doing this, but I still did it. While i was deciphering what was personal and government, I seen boxes with a name I never seen before. So I googled the name and found that it was a environmental clean up company. Then I spoked to a person, who told me that the man had C-DIFF. Which was contagious and that if they knew that I was told to go through his things, that they would have stopped me. Also, the person told me that my supervisor knew of the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
To have a viable personal injury case worth prosecuting, in addition to being the victim of negligence or wrongful intentional contact you have to suffer damages.  If you were merely exposed to an infection but did not contract it and it did not harm you, then you would not have a personal injury case worth pursuing. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters