QUESTION

If I went to a buffet with my husband and 1 year old baby and found a live cockroach in the food, is there anything I can do about this situation?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I went to a buffet to eat with my husband and 1 year old son. I served my son soup, then I walked to the salad bar and found a live cockroach in the forks and when I reacted and stepped back I noticed that there was a cockroach in the lettuce as well. When I let an employee know about my findings and asked for my money back the employee looked at me like I was crazy. After the manager heard what happened they still accepted more patrons that were in line before giving my money back. I did notify the health inspectors and the fallowing day the buffet was red tagged. I'm afraid to eat out anywhere now. There were elderly and little kids there eating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You already reported it and got the restaurant closed down; you got your money back and the owner is not going to pay you anything because they are very likely very upset with you.? It is not reasonable for you to have any fears about eating at any other restaurant because of what happened at one.? You can post a note on a web site as to the restaurant, but be sure to state only facts? to prevent the owner from trying to cause trouble with you.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters