QUESTION

If I were discharged from medical treatment due to being gay, is there anything I can do about it?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been going to a pain clinic for over a year now. I went to get my next round of injections in my back and took my girlfriend with me so she could drive me home. I had to wait an overly extended time past my scheduled time and went to use the restroom. When I returned they had skipped me because I wasn't in the waiting room technically (even though the bathroom is in there) preceded to wait until finally called. I received a discharge letter two days later for inappropriate and defensive behavior with whom I was with in the waiting room. This was the first visit to this office ever by the way. I called immediately to find out what the problem was and after 25 minutes of continually asking what specifically did I do wrong, the lady's response was that my friends hand was on my crotch, another patient saw it, made them feel uncomfortable, and since I was the patient I shouldn't have let it happen. First off, it did not happen. We were both on our cell phones the entire wait time. I asked if there was video footage to prove it because I know it didn't happen and she said no. I was not spoken to on the spot, and when I asked her if she saw it herself she said no and that another patient complained. So no valid proof, hear say, no warning, first time ever at that office and most importantly my girlfriend never touched me. Is there anything I can do because now I must suffer without my medications? I felt very mistreated, unfair, and when I mentioned to the lady it was nothing more than discrimination against me for being gay, she replied not to throw that crap at her. I said I've been with this clinic for over a year, never had any issue not once and now first time here this happens without any proof or truthful explanation. I need and want help please. I am respectful and do not show any PDA knowing I live in a Bible Belt state and don't want problems. This woman abused her power all because I am gay.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove it, then sue.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, it is your word against the person who complained. There is proof, just not proof that the show on T.V. shows. Second, my guess is that if a man put his hand on his girl friend's crotch in the waiting room, that would get him or her kicked out too. All you can do is complain to the administration to see if perhaps they will let you back in.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not according to her. She said they didn't want you there due to your alleged inappropriate behavior, same as if you had had a boyfriend and the same allegations. The problem as I see it is that they can refuse to do business with someone if they think they have a reason to do so, even if the underlying allegation is untruthful. They are not in the detective business.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may be able to file a civil rights claim for sexual discrimination. You have 180 days from the discriminatory act to file the claim with the EEOC. They will investigate and give you a right to sue letter. You cannot get into court without it.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Little too much drama here. why would a witness say such a thing? On the basis of what? (other than some display which offended the witness). I don't know what was being done but an eyewitness is not hearsay. Take a little of the drama out of your presentation and talk to the person in charge of the facility. If you are not treated respectfully there why don't you go elsewhere?
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters