QUESTION
If I'm 21 years old can I sue for a malpractice that happened at birth?
Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
When I was born my right arm was hurt. My parents where never told how I had to have an extensive amount of skin graphs and my tendons are damaged and the hospital got rid of all records including my birth. Can I still sue?
11 ANSWERS
Probably not. The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim in Michigan is 2 years from the date of injury or the date that the injury should/could have been discovered. From the language in your question it seems that your parents knew about the injury at the time of your birth and a suit should have been instituted within 2 years after your birth.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:15 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
YOU HAD 3 YEARS FROM YOUR 18TH BIRTHDAY. I ASSUME YOU ARE TOO LATE. AND IF THE RECORDS ARE NON EXISTENT HOW CAN YOU PROVE ANYTHING? WANT TO GUESS AT A VERDICT? WOULD KICK YOU OUT OF COURT QUICKLY.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 10:04 AM
James Eugene Hasser
You are probably too late in Alabama, but it wouldn't hurt to talk to a medical malpractice lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:17 PM
Amanda Pirt
Hello, First, your question might be better directed to an attorney that specializes in medical malpractice law, as your question goes to that area rather than to personal injury law. Should you have more specific questions regarding a medical malpractice claim, I urge you to consult with an attorney who practices that area of law in the area where your injury occurred, as there may be specific laws that apply in that jurisdiction. In answer to your primary question, regarding your ability to bring a claim as a 21-year-old will be guided by the statute of limitations laws in the state where your injury occurred. For example, I practice law in Wisconsin, and the statute of limitations (time period in which a claim must be asserted) in Wisconsin that pertains to medical malpractice issues is outlined in Wisconsin Statutes ? 893.58(1m) and 893.56. The first statute provides that actions must be brought within 3 years of the date of injury, or within 1 year of the date of discovery. The second states that any action brought for an injured minor must follow the first requirements (within 3 years of the date of injury, or within 1 year of the date of discovery) or it can be initiated by the time the minor reaches age 10, whichever is later. There are special circumstances for some minors with disabilities. So then, in Wisconsin you would not be able to bring a claim at this time because of these laws, barring any unmentioned special circumstances. I hope this is helpful to you. Again, if your injury occurred in a jurisdiction other than Wisconsin, I urge you to contact an attorney in that specific jurisdiction.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 10:48 AM
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
at
Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not believe there is any plausible argument to be made to allow a suit after that period of time, absent a showing of fraud.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 10:41 AM
It will depend on the state where it occurred and the statute of repose in your state. Look the statute of repose.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:05 AM
Most states have a one [California] or two year statute of limitations which begins to run once you reach the age of 18. ?Speak to some malpractice attorneys but you seem out of luck.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:04 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law you must file by age 10 or 19. You waited too long.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:04 AM
EDWARD MILLER
Not my area of expertise.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:04 AM
1 Award
If this happened in Wisconsin, a case would have to have been filed by your tenth birthday. I think you are now barred by the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:37 PM
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA
at
Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
The general rule is personal injury suits, the victims have two years to sue. If they didn't know about the injury, it would be 2 years from the date the victims SHOULD have know about the injury.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 6:30 PM