QUESTION

If I'm being sued in another state should my lawyer be from my state or that state?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend had an accident in a rental vehicle paid for by his employer last year. He was served papers that the other drivers insurance company is suing him. The accident only caused minor damage to the other drivers vehicle. I am looking for a lawyer for him to use. We live in NY, the accident happened in PA . Should the lawyer we hire be from NY or PA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mesothelioma Attorney serving Houston, TX at Bullock Campbell Bullock & Harris PC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry.  If you are interested in speaking to a lawyer, please e-mail ccooper@bcbhlaw.com  with a number we can reach you at and/or give us a call at the number below.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2023 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters