QUESTION

If I'm driving with no license in girlfriend's car and I had an accident but not my fault, she has full coverage, do I have a claim?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm in Georgia. I had an auto accident in my girlfriend's truck which has full coverage. I was not at fault. But I do not have license. I was jailed at the scene. The other victim who ran a stop sign has full coverage. Will they pay for truck damage? Will I be able to receive pay for pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Did the other driver get a ticket? If so, the other driver's insurance company should at the least pay for damage to the vehicle. I think it's worth making an insurance claim for bodily injuries (through a lawyer) in this situation. However, because of your illegally driving the vehicle, it looks like a difficult case to take to court (unless you have severe injuries).
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters