QUESTION

If I’m in the hospital that caused the problem with my kidneys, can I be transported to a different one if I wanted?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
They did the stent in my bladder and now I'm suffering. I’m going to lose a kidney. The stent inside bladder is embedded with large baseball size bladder stone. Can I be moved from that hospital that did this to me at my request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sure, just as you can change treating doctors. It may be costly however.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters