QUESTION

If im trying to get medical records, dont i legally get the originals.? We have a lawsuit pending and i believe they will change the information

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Nursing Home Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Im afriad they will change information before handing it over. Theh claim it has to go through many channels/ people before release can happen. When i requested mine it was done in 24 hrs or less and i spoke to only one person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You are entitled to copies of your records, not the originals. With most medical and hospital records being electronic, virtually any records provided are printed copies of the "original" electronic versions.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters