QUESTION

If involved in head on collision with a possible DWI driver that I sustained whiplash with no work time loss can I still be compensated?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Compensated for what? You do not get money for being cute, you get it for being hurt.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes hire a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming you were not at fault for the collision you are entitled to be compensated for your injuries and damages. A person is entitled to be "made whole" or "compensated" for all injuries and damages they sustain in a collision. There are a number of items that constitute "damages," including, but not limited to: the nature and extent of the injury; whether an injury is temporary or permanent; medical expenses; lost wages; and pain, suffering and inconvenience. If an injury is permanent, a person may be entitled to additional money for some or all of these items. Although you did not incur wage loss you are still entitled to money for the "whiplash" you sustained. You may want to consult with a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to get more information about your rights and options.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. If you had medical treatment you can have that reimbursed (if you had health insurance you will have to pay at least part of that back) and you have a claim for pain and suffering (if you had insurance on your vehicle - if you didn't the law prohibits you from making such a claim) and you may have a claim for punitive damages against the other driver if DWI proved. However, the other driver's insurance would not pay the punitive damages as they don't pay those types of damages, you would need to collect that from the insured personally.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely, you have no real damages.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, if your injury is minor, you compensation will likely be minor.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, sounds like you suffered injuries and the question becomes how much treatment did you receive? However, regardless of how much you have a claim that is worth pursuing. One of the keys is to treat until you have returned to pre accident status or to a point where your physician tells you that your injuries are permanent. Then, and only then, are you ready to settle. Statistics indicate you will receive more in settlement if represented.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know what a "possible" DWI driver is. If the driver was DWI the insurance company will pay you something for your injury, small amount most likely, because they don't want to go to trial with a driver DWI.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
Of course, if you have injury and related, provable loss.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are injured, you can recover.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were injured in the accident, you should receive compensation. You probably need to hire a lawyer to help you present your claim.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters