QUESTION

If my 15 years old daughter has a secured blocked settlement account, she would like to withdrawal $300.00 for school, can she do that?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Only with court order.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
She must file a petition with the Court to get an order from the bank to release the funds. You should be able to do it on your own, but first check to see if the court charges a fee as that might make it too expense to try.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters