QUESTION

If my 17 year old was in a car accident while on the clock while doing company business, is the company liable?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plover, WI
Partner at Studinski Law, LLC
1 Award
Assuming your question is about workers' compensation, your 17-year-old's injuries are covered by workers' compensation. According to nolo.com, as long as your injury is work-related, you don't need to be at the workplace to be covered.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
If your child was injured while working the company may be liable for workers compensation. The company may also have some liability for the hospital bills that resulted from the accident.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your son can claim worker's compensation benefits for his injuries as the result of the accident.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
An employer is responsible for the negligent acts of its employees occurring while in the course of business. But that does not mean your son also is not responsible; the plaintiff will go against both your son and his employer but will concentrate on the employer as it will have more money and/or insurance than your insurance.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your 17 YO has a workers comp claim. He/she should see a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
Yes, but for worker's compensation, assuming the company had five employees or more. There is a rare possibility that your son could bring a civil suit under a doctrine known as the "something more" rule. This is too complicated to explain in a post like this. Contact an experienced Missouri personal injury lawyer for more information.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
As long as you were doing your normal duties for the company and you were not negligent, the company would be the responsible party.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is a concept in the law known as Respondent Superior which means that an employer is responsible for the negligent conduct of an employee if the employee is acting within the scope of her employment.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If she was working at the time of the accident, the company could be liable. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Worker compensation case. report it to supervisor immediately and see the dr they suggest or see your own if they do not.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Donald G. Messinger
Injuries incurred during the course of employment are covered under worker's compensation statutes in most states. Those laws impose employer liability for lost time, medical expenses, and, in some instances, financial awards for future impairment. Worker's compensation laws tend to be quite exacting, and each case must be evaluated on its individual merits. If the auto accident was caused by someone else, there may also be a separate claim against the party at fault. In states that have no-fault insurance, there may also be a claim against the injured person's own auto insurer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Both the company and the driver are responsible.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite probable, need details.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, yes. The only exception would be if he had left doing company business for a while to do a personal errand.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
His medical would be covered by workman's compensation insurance. If the crash was the fault of a 3rd party, then he could also go after them for pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
2 Awards
The answer will depend on a number of factors, including these three. First, the laws relevant to liability theories and insurance coverage vary by state. So, it will depend on where the accident occurred and where your child was employed. Second, it depends on who owned the car that your child was driving or a passenger in and how that vehicle was insured and whether your child has a motor vehicle insurance policy of their own for another car. Last, you need to know if the employer has workers compensation insurance available to cover your child's injury. You would be best served by contacting a personal injury lawyer where your child lives/works.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your child is eligible for workers compensation, since it was a work-related injury.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends which way you mean: if your son caused the accident, then yes, his employer is liable to the injured party (or parties). If your son was injured, he is entitled to workers comp for 66% of his loss of wages, plus an additional 13% from no-fault, and worker's comp will pay the medical bills. If it was another driver's fault, then your son may be able to recover against them.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Your question can't be answered without first knowing the circumstances of the accident (what happened, who was driving, what vehicles were involved etc.), and whether you're asking if the company would be liable to your son, or liable to another party involved in the accident. Can you provide a little more information about what happened?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
I hope your son is ok. Your son may have a "WC" (Worker's Compensation) case since he was involved in a car accident while working for his employer. There are other factors that may impact the case as well. Call an injury lawyer to discuss options. Good luck to you and your son during this challenging time.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters