QUESTION

If my 18 year old unemployed son lives at home and he is in a car accident, are we liable?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He is on our car insurance. If he is in an accident, can we be sued? What if the car is in his name?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you are the registered owner you will be named in a lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If he is on the policy, let the insurance co. handle it and don't worry.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details but generally not if it was his car and he was insured.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically only the negligent operator and the owner who gave permissive use are named/have liability in a car crash claim. If you were neither the operator, nor owner, then the only liability you would have is if there was some negligent act that you committed that contributed to the crash. In any event, any suits are defended by the vehicle insurer who hires/pays for counsel.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
If he is the owner of the car, you can not be sued, but if you are the owner you are liable wit him for the first $15,000 in damages (which will be covered by your insurance policy). I would think that his car can not be on your insurance policy unless you are at least partial owner of the car.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Unless your son is an incompetent driver and the car is in your name, you would have no liability.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He is of full age. The owner and operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation. Since he is 18 why don't you let him buy his own policy.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only the owner of the car and the driver can be liable.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You can't be sued individually unless your negligence caused the accident. On the facts you have stated, it would be a frivolous lawsuit for anyone to sue anybody other than your son and your insurer.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
In the state of Rhode Island the owner and the driver of a vehicle involved in an MVA are jointly and severally responsible for any accident. So if there is an accident, as long as the vehicle is registered in your son's name alone and he is the driver of the vehicle, you cannot be held responsible as you are neither the owner or the driver of the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your name is on the title to the car, yes, you can be sued. In Florida, if one owns a car and gives another permission to drive that car, the owner is responsible.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters