QUESTION

If my 21 year old daughter has an accident/ or other infractions in a car titled in my name, can I be liable for the damage or incident?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am buying her a car, a used one and I want to put the car in her name and mine. Let me know what you think.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the owner of a car is just as liable for injuries or damage that the negligent driver causes as the driver is. Florida is a state where cars are considered a "dangerous instrumentality" and an owner of a car is liable just for owning the car. Since your daughter is 21, there is no legal need to have your name on the title, so you might want to consider putting the title to that car in her name only.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters