QUESTION

If my boyfriend broke my skull and I didn’t see a doctor or report to the police, what will happen?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you had a skull fracture and did not see a physician you are crazy. So I assume the injury was much less serious. You can still report the assault and battery to the police; the longer you wait the less trustworthy the police will think as to your report. If you are still with that person, you are crazy, since if he intentionally hit you, no matter how much he may have apologized afterward, he will do it again. You are putting your health in grave danger.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters