QUESTION

If my boyfriend said I hit his car with my car, and I didn’t but I was scared so I left the scene, what will happen?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend who I live with still had got into a fight I was in a rental car and he had his truck. Well, he blocked me in and I had backed up to get away from him because he has hit me before, so I had left the scene. Now I find out he called the cops and he said they are looking for me. That was four days ago. I just found out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the police and tell them you did not hit his vehicle and you left because there was no accident, he did not tell you there was, he has battered you before and since he had been in a fight you felt unsafe being around him. If you have turned in the rental car show them the paper work that shows there was no damage to the car. Immediately stop living with the guy as he is going to cause you more trouble.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters