QUESTION

If my boyfriend totaled my car while I was a passenger, he is on drugs told police on purpose, what could he be charged with?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We got into fight he wrecked car on purpose. I went by ambulance to hospital and admitted there. He passed breathalyzer but denied blood test. Car is in my name full coverage he is a listed driver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He can be charged with DUI even if he did not submit to testing. He may be charged with other motor vehicle offenses as well. If you have injuries, you can recover from your insurance company for medical expenses and sue for pain and suffering if necessary.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:23 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters