QUESTION

If my boyfriend was hurt after getting hit by a car, what can he do about it now to get paid?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend needs medical attention because he has shoulder and hip pain with atrophy. What should he do to get help? While crossing an intersection on his bicycle two weeks ago, my boyfriend was hit by a man who has car insurance. Witnesses who were at the scene said the accident was not his fault. Though he did not have immediate injuries, he was still taken to the hospital for examination.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Contact the insurance carrier for the other driver and see what they are willing to do. Normally they will not pay anything, except for property damage, until they settle the entire case. If he has no medical insurance, he probably needs to see a local attorney who handles such type of cases to get a referral to a physician who treats on a lien basis [charges more money but does not require payment until case gets settled].
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse
Find an experienced personal injury lawyer very very soon. If your boyfriend still has marks or scars photograph them. Get a copy of the hospital's emergency room chart on your boyfriend.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If he is hurting, he needs to see a Dr. for medical attention. After he sees the doctor, he should consider consulting an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In MI if your boyfriend is involved in a collision with a motor vehicle, he is entitle to No Fault Benefits that will pay 85% of his lost wage, his medical bills (subject to any deductibles purchased by him or any relatives with whom he resides) and replacement services up to $20/day. Typically the insurer to pay this is his own motor vehicle insurer, or that of his spouse or that of any relative with whom he resides. If there is no such "household" insurance, then he gets his NFB from the insurer of the striking vehicle, then the insurer of the driver and lastly from the State Assigned Claims Plan. If he has a serious injury, he can also make claim/sue the owner/driver of the at fault vehicle for pain & suffering. This claim is in addition to the economic claims vs. whichever insurer is in the above mentioned priority order.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
He should retain a lawyer who specializes in injury cases; he will do better than trying to do it himself.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend may have a case. Can you describe the medical attention that he will need as a result of the accident?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend should be engaging an attorney with his potential claims and be making a claim against the drivers insurance.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, he would be entitled to No Fault Benefits which would include medical bills being paid, medical mileage, household replacement services and lost wages. He would have to file the appropriate paperwork with either his own auto insurance (if he has any) or that of a resident relative, otherwise against the insurance of the car that hit him. Atrophy does not occur overnight. It results from the inability to use a limb, which causes the muscle to deteriorate from disuse. If he has atrophy, it was cause before the accident and is unrelated. He needs a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
As a result of the adrenaline the body produces at the time of a collision, some injuries may not be felt or apparent until sometime later. It is essential that your friend seek immediate evaluation from an MD or Chiropractor who can asses the injuries received. The next step is for him to follow all doctor's orders and receive follow-up treatment. Your friend needs to contact a National Board Certified Trial Lawyer in West Virginia whose focus is personal injury law. Most competent attorneys offer a free consultation to evaluate a case, and if this attorney believes he can add value to the claim (more compensation in the end for the injured), the case will be taken on a contingency fee basis, meaning that the injured person pays nothing until they receive money from the claim. A good attorney will find all compensation due to your friend.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters