QUESTION

If my brother in law choked on me in front of my daughter, what can I do and what are my rights?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My brother in law put his hands on me in front of my daughter. He was chocking me out and didn't care that my daughter was crying scared. I don't have marks just a tiny bruise on my arm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand how his putting pressure on your throat caused a bruise to your arm [I never know if the meanings of all words have changed in modern usgae]. If he was doing it intentionally and you do not mind the intra -family problems, report him to the police. Doing something like that should not be taken as a joke, as it can cause serious injury and mental upset to a child seeing it. Technically, you can sue him for assault and battery. The police may feel they have to deal with more serious crimes, but you should still report it as the person may do something wrong again and the police are more likely to react harsher to a series of illegal acts.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters